Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

  1. Why this Privacy Notice is important to ‘You’, ‘Your’

This Privacy Notice is important because it explains to You how we may use the personal Information We collect and hold about You. Should you have any questions about this Privacy Notice please see the contact details at the bottom of the Notice.

  1. UK Data Protection Law

Throughout this Privacy Notice we will talk about UK Data Protection Law, this predominantly means the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as well as the EU GDPR regulations which came into force on 25th May 2018.

  1. Who We are – ‘We’, ‘Us’, ‘Our’

ES Motorsport Ltd is a company registered in England & Wales under company number 07461970 Our registered office is: Cedar House, 41 Thorpe Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 1ES

  1. Our ethos

We want this Privacy Notice to be honest, open and transparent because We know that Your privacy, and the protection of Your Personal Information is important to You. We take every reasonable precaution to ensure compliance with UK Data Protection Law. Further information about Your rights under UK Data Protection Law is available from the Office of the Information Commissioners (ICO) Website. If You wish to find out more please visit: www.ico.org.uk We do not want to collect or hold any Personal Information about You that You do not wish or intend to give. That is why it is important that You read this Privacy Notice carefully.

  1. What information do You hold about Me?

We may collect the following data about you:

– Information provided by you by filling in forms on our site including contacting us using our contact form and registering for our newsletter.

– Information provided by you when entering into a contract to use our services.

– If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

– Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

– Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access.

  1. Where is Your Personal Information held?

The Personal Information We collect will be held by Us on Our database which is hosted on secure servers based in the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We use a variety of physical and network security technologies and procedures to help protect Your information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. We also operate stringent people processes which means that only a limited number of people in our organisation have access to the information contained in the database. We have established procedures to cope with events that happen that are beyond Our control.

  1. How do We collect Your Personal information?

We collect Personal Information about You in several ways including the following:

– when You register for Our newsletter;

– when You use Our contact form to contact Us;

– when You order a product or service through Our websites;

– when You contact Us via email;

When You are entering Personal Information onto Our website it is not until You click the submit button that Your Personal Information is transferred to Us. Unfortunately, the internet is not a 100% secure medium and We cannot guarantee or accept any liability for any loss or damages in relation to information that You submit that is lost in transit. Regardless of the way Your Personal Information is collected You have consented to Your Personal Information being passed to Us and that the consent is current. We call this permission Opt-In.

You have the right under UK Data Protection Law to Opt-Out of receiving marketing material at any time and more information is shown about this in section 10 and 11 below.

  1. Who do We share Your Personal Information with?

ES Motorsport Ltd will not rent out or sell Your information to any other organisation.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If ES Motorsport Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by ES Motorsport Ltd about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ES Motorsport Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  1. What do We Use Your Personal Information for? A summary

We Use Your Personal Information to:

– Administer Our website;

– Enable Your use of the services available on Our website or at Our premises;

– Send You general and marketing communications/competitions and promotions via email or post;

– Send You email notifications relating to products You may have purchased from Us;

– To communicate with You about an enquiry You have made;

– To unsubscribe You from Our databases;

– Provide You with a more personalised service;

– Send You newsletters with news items and blogs from our websites;

  1. What if I don’t want to receive any more information from You?

You can opt out anytime from Us holding Your Personal Information on Our database by unsubscribing via email to sales@esmotorsport.com. We call this process suppression. This is standard marketing industry practice approved by the ICO and means that just enough information about You is retained to ensure that Your wishes are respected. Suppressing, rather than deleting, Your details has the objective of preventing Your records being reintroduced into Our database in the future. Following suppression of Your details, marketing communications should stop within a maximum period of twenty eight days for electronic communications and two months for postal communications.

  1. What other rights do I have?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 You have the right to know what Personal Information We hold about You on Our database. If You would like to know more about this process and what We need from You to meet Your request please contact us here.

  1. Our general disclosure to You

We will hold information about You on Our database until such time as You ask Us to suppress Your information.

Once You have clicked ‘submit ‘ on Our website You consent to ES Motorsport Ltd, being able to send You communications via post or email until such times as You exercise Your right to unsubscribe from receiving such communications.

We will share information about You with Companies who may have a legal reason to need that information.

  1. Our Data Retention Policy

ES Motorsport Ltd will retain Your details for as long as they are valid, accurate and up to date or until such time that You choose to unsubscribe. Where We hold an email address for You We will maintain regular contact and will ensure that You have the opportunity to opt out at least once every six months.

  1. IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by Your browser on Your computer’s hard drive. We Use cookies to allow Us to understand who has seen which pages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of Our Websites.

Cookies may be used to enable embedded content from external sites, YouTube for example, and/or our advertisers, but we do not have access to them or control over them. The cookies are set by the relevant source website. For more information about these cookies, including how to set your preferences for these cookies, please refer to those websites for more information.

If You wish to disable cookies then You can do so by adjusting Your browser settings although please note that by disabling cookies You may not be able to register with or use all features of Our website.

We may collect IP addresses from Form submissions (registration or contact forms for example) and in this case we will only use this data for identifying and restricting spam or robot submissions to our website.

We may use web beacon technology, as well as other new and evolving technology. A web beacon is an object that is embedded in a web page or an email and is usually invisible to the user but allows checking that a user has viewed the email or page. This can also be used to transfer an individual’s unique user identification to a database and associate the individual with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. We track information related to email and web pages viewed by an individual, such as the hyperlinks clicked on by an individual, whilst viewing a webpage or an email. This usage information will allow us to track and monitor an individuals usage. We use these technologies to determine products or services an individual may be interested in, in order to provide a more relevant and targeted service.

  1. The sale or acquisition of ES Motorsport Ltd or its assets

If ES Motorsport Ltd or any of its assets are acquired by or merged with another entity, your Personal Information may be one of the transferred assets. If We choose to sell or transfer Our assets, We may choose to retain a copy of Your information post sale or merger.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice. We will tell You about these changes by posting a notification at the foot of Our websites. If the changes We make to the Privacy Notice in any way affect Your rights under UK Data Protection Law, especially in relation to how We collect and hold information about You We will contact You to explain the changes and obtain Your permission to do so.

  1. Contact Us

If You have any comments or queries in connection with this Privacy Notice, please contact ES Motorsport Ltd by: Email at sales@esmotorsport.com; or Write to: ES Motorsport Data Protection, The Grove, Hempnall Road, Fritton, Norwich, NR15 2LN.

 

Privacy Notice – Version 1 – 2018.